State v. Booker
[…] Furthermore, "while an indictment should give a defendant sufficient notice of the charges against him, it should not be subjected to hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form." State v. Harris , 219 N.C. App. 590, 592, 724 S.E.2d 633, 636 (2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted). On appeal, this Court reviews the sufficiency of an indictment de novo . State v. Marshall , 188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712, disc. review denied , 362 N.C. 368, 661 S.E.2d 890 (2008).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) This section shall apply to any person:
....
(4) Who is an officer or agent of a corporation, or any agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant, except persons under the age of 16 years, of any person.
(b) Any person who shall:
(1) Embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use, or
(2) Take, make away with or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use, any money, goods or other chattels, bank note, check or order for the payment of money ... or any other valuable security whatsoever that (i) belongs to any other person or corporation ... which shall have come into his possession or under his care, shall be guilty of a felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 (2017).

This Court has explained that in order to convict a defendant of embezzlement the State must prove the following essential elements: