State v. Booker
[…] Id. at 69, 70, 945 P.2d at 380, 381. The court further noted that a jury instruction stating that reflection may occur as quickly as successive thoughts must be balanced by the "instant effect" language of the last sentence in former § 13-1101(1): "An act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion." Id. at 68, 71, 945 P.2d at 379, 382. That language was omitted from the jury instruction in Ramirez, id. at 67, 945 P.2d at 378, but was included in the instruction here. See ¶ 3, supra.
¶ 9 In State v.