State v. Lewis
[…] ¶ 7 A trial court, however, "may impose restitution only on charges for which a defendant has been found guilty, to which he has admitted, or for which he has agreed to pay." State v. Garcia, 176 Ariz. 231, 236, 860 P.2d 498, 503 (App.1993). "A loss is recoverable as restitution if it meets three requirements: (1) the loss must be economic, (2) the loss must be one that the victim would not have incurred but for the criminal conduct, and (3) the criminal conduct must directly cause the economic loss." Madrid, 207 Ariz. 296, ¶ 5, 85 P.3d at 1056; see also A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (requiring consideration of "all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted"). The state has the burden of proving a restitution claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Stephanie B., 204 Ariz. 466, ¶ 15, 65 P.3d 114, 118 (App. 2003).

¶ 8 Lewis does not dispute the victim's loss was economic.