State v. Lewis
[…] The state has the burden of proving a restitution claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Stephanie B., 204 Ariz. 466, ¶ 15, 65 P.3d 114, 118 (App. 2003).

¶ 8 Lewis does not dispute the victim's loss was economic. Citing Garcia, however, he maintains the trial court erred in ordering him to pay restitution when he was acquitted of the aggravated assault of A. He contends the only charge on which he was convicted, "drive-by shooting[,] does not require that a particular person, or any person, be a target." See A.R.S. § 13-1209(A) ("A person commits drive by shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure."). And, Lewis argues, "[n]othing in the jur[ors]' verdict suggests that they believed [he] fired at a person rather than the house where the party was held."