State v. Boone, 81
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence put him in the position of an "outsider" and thereby prejudiced him in the eyes of the jury. This argument falls, however, inasmuch as Virginia Cross also testified that she had "known Carl Ray ever since I have been living here in Boonetown." She consistently referred to him in her testimony as "Carl Ray" indicating that defendant was familiar to her. Both Essie Brown and Vandell Cross also referred to the defendant as "Carl Ray" indicating that he was likewise familiar to them. G.S. 15A-1443(a) provides, "A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." We are satisfied that there is no reasonable possibility that a different result would have been reached at this trial had the complained of testimony been excluded.

Another incident complained of by the defendant also occurred during the testimony of Virginia Cross: