State v. Boone, 382A82
[…] State v. Boone, 382A82

Decision Date07 December 1982
Docket NumberNo. 382A82,382A82
Citation307 N.C. 198,297 S.E.2d 585
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Daniel BOONE.

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen. by James Peeler Smith, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

Perry W. Martin and Donnie R. Taylor, Ahaskie, for defendant-appellant.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Defendant assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss the charges of attempted first-degree rape and first-degree sexual offense.

G.S. 14-27.2 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:

* * *

* * *

(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:

* * *

* * *

b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or ....

G.S. 14-27.4, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

* * *

* * *

(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:

* * *

* * *

b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or ....

It is defendant's position that the State has failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant inflicted "serious personal injury" on the victim and therefore defendant, at most, could be convicted of attempted second-degree rape and second-degree sexual offense.