State v. Boone, 382A82
[…] Perry W. Martin and Donnie R. Taylor, Ahaskie, for defendant-appellant.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Defendant assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss the charges of attempted first-degree rape and first-degree sexual offense.

G.S. 14-27.2 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:

* * *

* * *

(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:

* * *

* * *

b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or ....

G.S. 14-27.4, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

* * *

* * *

(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:

* * *

* * *

b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or ....

It is defendant's position that the State has failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant inflicted "serious personal injury" on the victim and therefore defendant, at most, could be convicted of attempted second-degree rape and second-degree sexual offense.