State v. Booyer
[…] Missouri has "eliminated the distinction between principals and accessories ... and it is now the law that all persons who act in concert are equally guilty." State v. Barnum, 14 S.W.3d 587, 591 (Mo. banc 2000). This law is bottomed upon two statutes. Section 562.036 provides that "[a] person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both." Section 562.041(1)(2) states that "[a] person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when ... [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense." (emphasis added.) This statute "comprehends any of a potentially wide variety of actions intended by an individual to assist another in criminal conduct." Barnum at 591 (quoting State v. Richardson, 923 S.W.2d 301, 313 (Mo. banc 1996)).