State v. Bouchard
[…] [¶ 13] The Criminal Code denominates "theft" as constituting "a single crime embracing the separate crimes such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and receiving stolen property." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 351 (1983) (emphasis added). "[I]t is generally held that the lack of financial loss is no defense to false pretenses." 3 WAYNE R. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW § 19.7(i)(3) (2d ed.2003). This view is expressly adopted in subsection (3) of section 354, which states: "It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the deception related to a matter that was of no pecuniary significance. . . ." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 354(3). The absence of a pecuniary loss is not a defense to a charge of theft, and proof of a pecuniary loss is not an element of the crime of theft by deception.