State v. Bowes
[…] However, we believe it reasonably likely that the DMV, in considering future orders granting limited driving privileges, could repeat the action that is at issue here and face similar challenges. Consequently, we will proceed to consider the issues raised on this appeal.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The State first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the issues presented and lacked personal jurisdiction over the DMV. We disagree.

G.S. § 20-179.3(a) provides that "[a] limited driving privilege is a judgment issued in the discretion of a court for good cause shown." Subsection (d) provides that the application for a limited driving privilege may be made at or after the time of sentencing in the criminal matter to the judge presiding over the defendant's criminal trial or to the Chief District Court Judge, and no hearing may be held until a reasonable time