State v. Bowman, No. WD 70366 (Mo. App. 3/23/2010)
[…] Thus, given the law of section 569.160 and the State's information, to prove its case, the State was required to present evidence establishing that (1) Bowman knowingly entered a building located at 3925 Troost Avenue unlawfully, (2) Bowman did so with the purpose of committing the crime of stealing, and (3) Morris was present in the building while Bowman was committing the crime. MAI-CR3d 323.52; Huntley v. State, 204 S.W.3d 668, 673 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006).

Section 569.010 lists the definitions for section 569.160. It does not define the term "building." State v. Washington, 92 S.W.3d 205, 208 (Mo. App. W.D. 2002). Section 569.010(4), however, does state that "[i]f a building or structure is divided into separately occupied units, any unit not occupied by the actor is an `inhabitable structure of another[.]'" (Emphasis added.)