State v. Bowman, No. WD 70366 (Mo. App. 3/23/2010)
[…] State v. Moran, 297 S.W.3d 100, 102 (Mo. App. W.D. 2009). In conducting this review, we do not weigh the evidence. Id. Rather, we review the evidence and the reasonable inferences from that evidence in a light most favorable to the jury's verdict and disregard all contrary evidence. Id.

The Due Process Clause requires the State to prove every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. In this case, the State charged Bowman with, among other things, one count of the class B felony of first-degree burglary in violation of section 569.160. Section 569.160 states that:

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

(2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime.

In its information in lieu of an indictment, the State alleged that:

[I]n that on or about 7th day of May, 2007, in the County of Jackson, State of Missouri, the defendant, either acting alone or purposefully in concert with another, knowingly entered unlawfully in a building, located at 3925 Troost, Kansas City, MO and owned by Jerry Morris, for the purpose of committing stealing therein, and while in such building there was present in such building Jerry Morris, a person who was not a participant in the crime.