State v. Bowser
[…] -
Renfrow, In re
...It is noted that the sentence appealed from was imposed by a final judgment pronounced at August Term, 1956. Compare: State v. Bowser, 232 N.C. 414, 61 S.E.2d 98. G.S. § 17-4 provides that 'application to prosecute the writ shall be denied * * * 2. Where persons are committed or detained by......
- Smith v. McDowell Furniture Co., 165
-
State v. Walton
...sentence on condition that he pay a specified sum of money into court for support of his illegitimate child. State v. Bowser, 232 N.C. 414, 61 S.E.2d 98 (1950). However, G.S. 49-7 provides in relevant "(A)fter this matter shall have been determined in the affirmative, the court shall fix by......