State v. Boyajian
[…] The experts’ report concluded that "although [defendant] has many specific capacities necessary for adjudicative competence, his limitations in verbal memory and other aspects of cognitive processing are likely to create significant problems effectively communicating with counsel and assisting in his defense." The experts opined that defendant was therefore not competent to stand trial.

¶ 5. In response, the State filed a motion asking the court to order a psychiatric evaluation through the Vermont Department of Mental Health. See 13 V.S.A. § 4814(a) (providing that court "may order the Department of Mental Health to have the defendant examined by a psychiatrist" if any party raises issue of competency or if court believes there is doubt as to defendant's competency). The State argued that because the statute contemplates evaluation by a psychiatrist, the court should not rely only on the defense's neuropsychological evaluation in determining competency.