State v. Brabson
[…] Id. (citing Boler v. State, 678 So.2d 319, 323 (Fla.1996)). In opposing a motion to dismiss, the State does not need to demonstrate facts sufficient for sustaining a conviction, but instead must only show the barest prima facie case. Hargrove, 552 So.2d at 282. Moreover, it is not within the province of the trial court to make factual determinations on a motion to dismiss or to consider the weight of conflicting evidence or the credibility of witnesses. Ortiz, 766 So.2d at 1142.

Section 827.071(3), Florida Statutes (2007) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than 18 years of age. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

"Sexual performance" is defined as:

Any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a child of less than 18 years of age.

Section 827.071(1)(h), Florida Statutes (2007).

"Sexual conduct" is defined within the statute as: