State v. Bracey
[…] We hold that this scheme or plan to commit a series of several different robberies in the future is not a "series of acts or transactions" constituting a single scheme or plan within the meaning of the statute. It was error to consolidate the three separate charges for trial.

48 N.C.App. at 604-05, 269 S.E.2d at 290. We hold this reasoning and interpretation of Greene is erroneous and accordingly reverse.

Consolidation of the offenses for trial is controlled by G.S. 15A-926(a) which provides:

Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan....

This statute supplanted former G.S. 15-152 effective 1 July 1975. See 1973 N.C.Sess. Laws c. 1286 §§ 26, 31. The repealed statute allowed joinder of multiple offenses on the basis that they were of the same or similar character without any transactional connection. Official Commentary to G.S. 15A-926. The statute now permits joinder of offenses which are based (1) on the same act or transaction or (2) on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. There must be some sort of "transactional connection" between cases consolidated for trial. State v. Powell, 297 N.C. 419, 255 S.E.2d 154 (1979). The court is required to grant a severance motion if it is necessary for "a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense."