State v. Bracey
[…] Official Commentary to G.S. 15A-926. The statute now permits joinder of offenses which are based (1) on the same act or transaction or (2) on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. There must be some sort of "transactional connection" between cases consolidated for trial. State v. Powell, 297 N.C. 419, 255 S.E.2d 154 (1979). The court is required to grant a severance motion if it is necessary for "a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense." G.S. 15A-927(b). The court must determine whether "in view of the number of offenses charged and the complexity of the evidence to be offered, the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense." G.S. 15A-927(b)(2).

The question before the court on a motion to sever is whether the offenses are so separate in time and place and so distinct in circumstances as to render consolidation unjust and prejudicial.