State v. Brown, 61
[…] However, defendant takes the position that his motion for appropriate relief, filed after judgment, amounted to a renewal of his motion to sever at the close of all the evidence. A motion for appropriate relief, by the terms of the statute, is made after the verdict is rendered. G.S. 15A-1414. A motion made after the verdict comes too late to avoid the waiver provision of G.S. 15A-927(a)(2).

Defendant Brown next contends that the trial judge erred in denying his motions to dismiss the charge of robbery with firearms and in denying his subsequent motion for appropriate relief. G.S. 14-87 of the General Statutes governs the crime of robbery with firearms and provides as follows:

Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business . . . shall be guilty of a felony.

Robbery with firearms is a legislative outgrowth of common law robbery, which is the felonious taking of money or goods of any value from the person of another or in his presence, against his will, by violence or by putting him in fear. State v. Moore, 279 N.C. 455, 183 S.E.2d 546 (1971). G.S. 14-87 does not create a new offense, but provides for a more serious punishment when firearms or other dangerous weapons are used. State v. Black, 286 N.C. 191, 209 S.E.2d 458 (1974).

A motion to dismiss is governed by the same rules as motions for judgment as of nonsuit. The question presented by the motion is whether there is sufficient evidence to send the case to the jury and to support a verdict of guilty of the charged offense. State v. Cooper, 275 N.C. 283, 167 S.E.2d 266 (1969); State v. Stewart, 292 N.C. 219, 232 S.E.2d 443 (1977).

Initially, we note that there is ample evidence that defendant Brown by the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon took money in the amount of $300 from David Pruett against his will and by putting him in fear. Even so, defendant argues that the State has failed to prove the essential element of felonious intent.