State v. Brown, 61
[…] Docket NumberNo. 61,61
Citation265 S.E.2d 191,300 N.C. 41
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Jesse Ely BROWN, Jr. and Palmer Junior Coffey.

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen. by J. Chris Prather, Associate Atty. Gen., and Robert W. Newsom, III, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

Richard E. Mattar, Boone, for defendant-appellant Brown.

Gerald I. Applefield, Statesville, for defendant-appellant Coffey.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Appeal of Defendant Brown

Defendant Brown first assigns as error the denial of his motion to sever the charged offenses.

G.S. 15A-926 in part provides:

Joinder of offenses and defendants. (a) Joinder of Offenses. Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.

This statute, which supplanted G.S. 15-152 and was effective 1 July 1975, permits joinder of offenses which are based on a series of acts or transactions "constituting parts of a single scheme or plan" if the joinder does not hinder or deprive a defendant of his ability to present his defense.