State v. Brown, 61
[…] Pursuant to this single plan or scheme, he went to the Winkler apartment on the night of 2 February 1978 to sell the stolen property, and while there committed the crime of robbery with firearms when he obtained $300 from David Pruett.

Under the facts of this case, we cannot say that the trial judge abused his discretion in denying defendant's motion to sever or that defendant has shown any resulting prejudice.

Furthermore, G.S. 15A-927(a)(2) provides:

If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion. (Emphasis added.)

This record discloses that defendant failed to renew his motion at the close of all the evidence and thereby waived his right, if any, to severance. However, defendant takes the position that his motion for appropriate relief, filed after judgment, amounted to a renewal of his motion to sever at the close of all the evidence. A motion for appropriate relief, by the terms of the statute, is made after the verdict is rendered. G.S. 15A-1414. A motion made after the verdict comes too late to avoid the waiver provision of G.S. 15A-927(a)(2).