State v. Brady, s. 13-88-105-C
[…] Assuming investigator Gonzalez either recklessly or falsely believed "Mr. Boyd" was the person he sought and we strike this portion of the affidavit, the remaining portions adequately support the search. Furthermore, as stated above, the suppressed evidence was not obtained as a result of appellees'arrest. The State's second point of error is sustained.

In its third point of error, the State contends that the warrant was not defective even though no sworn affidavit was filed as required by Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 18.01(b) (Vernon Supp.1988). Article 18.01(b) provides:

No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance. A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested. The affidavit is public information if executed.

The record shows that investigator Gonzalez prepared an affidavit in support of his request for a search and arrest warrant. As noted above, the affidavit described the two movies which Gonzalez viewed at the theatre.