State v. Brown
[…] OPINION

CHAVEZ, Justice.

Appellee Robert Brown was arrested in a Sears store rest room and charged with indecent exposure. By pretrial motion, he moved to suppress "evidence and information seized and obtained" through an allegedly illegal search. The trial court granted the motion, and the State appealed. We affirm.

State's Failure to Comply with Article 44.01(a)(5)

At the outset, we address the State's failure to comply with a portion of the statute governing the State's right to appeal a pretrial order suppressing evidence. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp.1996). This provision provides:

(a) The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order:

(5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case. Id. (emphasis ours).

The record does not reflect that the prosecuting attorney certified to the trial court that the appeal was not taken for the purpose of delay or that the evidence was of substantial importance in the case. The importance of the certification requirement was discussed in State v. Muller, 829 S.W.2d 805, 809-10 n. 5 (Tex.Crim.App.1992), but any consequences of noncompliance were not addressed.