State v. Brewer
[…] In the state's view, ORS 138.050 limits us to determining only two types of issues following a guilty plea: whether the disposition [e]xceeds the maximum allowable by law” and whether it [i]s unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” Since neither consideration is presented by defendant's claim on appeal—that the disposition should be less than the maximum allowable by law—the state asks that the appeal be dismissed.

Defendant contends, however, that another statute, ORS 138.222, confers jurisdiction over her appeal. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sentence imposed for a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, may be reviewed only as provided in this section.

“ * * * *

(7) Either the state or the defendant may appeal a judgment of conviction based on the sentence for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, to the Court of Appeals subject to the limitations of chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989. The defendant may appeal under this subsection only upon showing a colorable claim of error in a proceeding if the appeal is from a proceeding in which: