State v. Brewer
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Thus, in resolving whether we may address a particular issue that is raised on appeal, we are confronted with two separate but often interrelated questions. The first question is whether a statute confers appellate jurisdiction—that is, whether a statute grants an appellant the right to appeal. The second question is whether a statute authorizes or limits appellate review of the particular issue raised in the appeal.

As noted, in this case, the state contends that defendant's claim of error is not justiciable in light of ORS 138.050. That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:

(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or

(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.

“ * * * *

(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition:

(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or

(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” 1

Under ORS 138.050, then, the issues that may be appealed and those that may be reviewed in the appeal are the same—whether the disposition exceeds the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.