State v. Briney
[…] As set out in greater detail below, the state, for its part, argues that, in this case, "readily capable" should not be read to encompass the sense of immediacy for which defendant argues.

We begin with the text and context of the statutes at issue here using the familiar methodology set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). Defendant was convicted of violating ORS 166.250(1)(a), which provides, in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292, or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:

"(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person[.]"3

"Firearm," in turn, is defined in ORS 166.210:

"As used in ORS 166.250 to 166.270, 166.291 to 166.295 and 166.410 to 166.470:

"* * * * *