State v. Britt
[…] State, 311 Ark. 641, 846 S.W.2d 639 (1993). Though Britt has since been incarcerated, we agree that this issue is one that will continually become moot before an appeal can be heard due to the availability of prison beds. Violent offenders in the future may well be released on bed-space bonds, which the State contends runs counter to the apposite statute, yet incarcerated before the State has a chance to appeal. Therefore, we hold that the parties are correct and that this appeal, though technically moot, should be heard by this court.

Section 16-90-122 reads:

(a) Any circuit judge may authorize the temporary release of an offender in the sheriff's custody who has:

(1) Been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a nonviolent felony offense in circuit court, except nonviolent Class Y felony offenses listed in § 16-93-611; and

(2) Been sentenced to a term of imprisonment and committed to the Department of Correction or the Department of Community Correction and is awaiting transfer to the Department of Correction or the Department of Community Correction.

(b)(1)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Torres v. State
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • April 18, 2019