State v. Brooks
[…] Louis County and that no compelling reason required transfer to Greene County.

Appellant filed a motion requesting that the court change venue to another county or impanel a jury from another county. His motion was based principally upon the fact of extensive media coverage of the crime at the time the victim was found to be missing. Appellant requested that venue be within a circuit having a demographic make-up similar to that of St. Louis County. The trial court sustained the motion and ordered venue changed to Greene County "under the provisions of section 494.505 RSMo." Because Greene County is neither in the same circuit as St. Louis County nor in the circuit adjoining St. Louis County, "the chief justice of the supreme court of the state of Missouri" is required to name the county from which the jury is drawn. By order of May 16, 1995, the chief justice designated Greene County as the county from which jurors would be summoned.