State v. Brown
[…] DISCUSSION

At this point, it is appropriate to discuss the Kansas Adoption and Relinquishment Act, K.S.A. 59-2111 et seq., of which K.S.A. 59-2121, the statute before us, is a part. The Act was revised extensively in 1990. The pertinent portions of K.S.A. 59-2121 address payment involved in adoptions, limitations thereon, and the criminal penalties for violation of such limitations. Specifically, K.S.A. 59-2121(a) states, in part: "[N]o person shall request, receive, give or offer to give any consideration in connection with an adoption, or a placement for adoption." The subsection then proceeds to list the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Creecy v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • August 23, 2019
    ...reviewed for substantial competent evidence).