State v. Brown
[…] Co., 242 Kan. 29, Syl. ¶ 1, 744 P.2d 840 (1987).

A substantial competent evidence standard of review is used in cases with stipulated facts when the record includes conflicting testimony or when the case involves oral testimony that is conflicting. In re Adoption of Baby Boy B., 254 Kan. 454, 456-60, 866 P.2d 1029 (1994); Bell v. Tilton, 234 Kan. 461, 467-68, 674 P.2d 468 (1983).

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and this court's review is unlimited. State v. Lewis, 263 Kan. 843, 847, 953 P.2d 1016 (1998).

Our review herein is unlimited.

THE STATUTE

K.S.A. 59-2121 provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise authorized by law, no person shall request, receive, give or offer to give any consideration in connection with an adoption, or a placement for adoption, other than:
(1) Reasonable fees for legal and other professional services rendered in connection with the placement or adoption not to exceed customary fees for similar services by professionals of equivalent experience and reputation where the services are performed, except that fees for legal and other professional services as provided in this section performed outside the state shall not exceed customary fees for similar services when performed in the state of Kansas;
(2) reasonable fees in the state of Kansas of a licensed child-placing agency;
(3) actual and necessary expenses, based on expenses in the state of Kansas, incident to placement or to the adoption proceeding;
(4) actual medical expenses of the mother attributable to pregnancy and birth;
(5) actual medical expenses of the child; and
(6) reasonable living expenses of the mother which are incurred during or as a result of the pregnancy.
"(b) In an action for adoption, a detailed accounting of all consideration given, or to be given, and all disbursements made, or to be made, in connection with the adoption and the placements for adoption shall accompany the petition for adoption.