State v. Brown
[…] State v. Hosier, 157 Wash.2d 1, 8, ¶ 9, 133 P.3d 936 (2006); State v. Salinas, 119 Wash.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Hosier, 157 Wash.2d at 8, ¶ 9, 133 P.3d 936; Salinas, 119 Wash.2d at 201, 829 P.2d 1068. "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence" and all reasonable inferences. Salinas, 119 Wash.2d at 201, 829 P.2d 1068.

¶ 12 RCW 9A.72.110 provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:

(a) Influence the testimony of that person;

(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify;

(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or

(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.

¶ 13 Subsections (a) through (d) describe alternative means of committing the crime of intimidating a witness. State v. Boiko, 131 Wash.App. 595, 599, ¶ 10, 128 P.3d 143 (2006); State v. Chino, 117 Wash.App. 531, 539, 72 P.3d 256 (2003).

¶ 14 As noted, the information charged Mr.