State v. Brown
[…] Such counsel shall have free access to such person at all reasonable times, either before, at or after trial, any law or usage to the contrary notwithstanding. One of such counsel shall have a minimum of five years of practice before the bar.
As the statute makes no mention of a defendant's financial circumstances, Brown contends a right to free, appointed counsel exists, both to indigents and non-indigents alike.
The State counters that § 17-23-70 conflicts inherently with more recent statutes. We agree and hold that § 17-23-70 has been superseded.
S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-26(B) (1976) provides:
Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff.
This statute provides the exclusive procedure for appointment of counsel for indigent defendants charged with capital murder. By clear implication, non-indigent defendants have no right to court appointed counsel.