State v. Brown
[…] After Brown filed the petition for writ of mandamus with this Court, Vaughn and Braxton requested that their appeals be dismissed so they might choose castration and obtain suspended sentences and five years probation.

At common law, trial courts have no general power to suspend sentences, but such authority may be conferred by the legislature. Moore v. Patterson, 203 S.C. 90, 26 S.E.2d 319 (1943); State v. Abbott, 87 S.C. 466, 70 S.E. 6 (1911). The authority to suspend sentences in felony cases is contained in S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-410 (1976), which states:

After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of any court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation.

Prior to the enactment of this statute, circuit judges had no power to suspend sentences in felony cases. McGaha v. Beacham, 157 S.C. 288, 154 S.E. 166 (1930); State v. Breuer, 113 S.C. 177, 102 S.E. 15 (1920).