State v. Irwin, 26
[…] State v. Irwin, 26

Decision Date06 October 1981
Docket NumberNo. 26,26
Citation304 N.C. 93,282 S.E.2d 439
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Laverne Ray IRWIN.

Herbert B. Hulse, Goldsboro, for defendant-appellant.

BRITT, Justice.

PHASE I GUILT DETERMINATION

A. Felony-Murder.

Defendant assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss the charge of first-degree murder based on the felony murder rule. He argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support a verdict based on that rule. There is no merit in this assignment.

G.S. 14-17 provides in pertinent part: "A murder ... which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any ... robbery ... committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, ...."

The evidence presented by the state tended to show that: