State v. Browning
[…] State v. Craig, 167 N.C.App. 793, 795, 606 S.E.2d 387, 388 (2005). However, "`[t]he proffered instruction must . . . contain a correct legal request and be pertinent to the evidence and the issues of the case.'" Id. (quoting State v. Scales, 28 N.C.App. 509, 513, 221 S.E.2d 898, 901, disc. review denied, 289 N.C. 619, 223 S.E.2d 395 (1976)). A trial court, in its discretion, may refuse to give a legally erroneous instruction. Craig, 167 N.C.App. at 795, 606 S.E.2d at 388.

In the present case, defendant's requested instruction was not supported by the law of our State. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2005) directs as follows:

A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

Statutory rape, under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7A is a strict liability crime. State v. Sines, 158 N.C.App. 79, 84, 579 S.E.2d 895, 899, cert. denied, 357 N.C. 468, 587 S.E.2d 69 (2003). "Criminal mens rea is not an element of statutory rape." State v.