State v. Rose, 485PA84
[…] See also State v. Cox, 280 N.C. 689, 187 S.E.2d 1 (1972); State v. Crawford, 260 N.C. 548, 133 S.E.2d 232 (1963). Under this statute a person engaging in consensual vaginal intercourse with a child takes the risk that the child is below the prescribed age. If the child is, criminal responsibility follows even in the absence of defendant's knowledge that his conduct crossed the line into the area of proscribed conduct.

Similarly, a driver whose conduct behind the wheel reaches a certain level of egregiousness may be guilty of reckless driving under N.C.G.S. § 20-140. That statute makes it an offense punishable by fine or imprisonment for any person to drive "carelessly and heedlessly in wilful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others." The statute does not, however, say precisely at what point conduct by a driver will constitute reckless driving.