State v. Rose, 485PA84
[…] Defendant argues that subsection (a)(2) fails to meet these constitutional standards. He says "men of common intelligence" cannot know "what conduct on their part will render them liable to its penalties." Surplus Store, Inc. v. Hunter, 257 N.C. at 211, 125 S.E.2d at 768.

Persons are guilty of an offense under subsection (a)(2) if they drive upon a public highway or public vehicular area after having consumed sufficient alcohol to raise their blood-alcohol concentration to the level of 0.10 or greater "at any relevant time after driving." This phrase is defined by N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(33a) as "any time after the driving in which the driver still has in his body alcohol consumed before or during the driving." Since the precise concentration of alcohol in the body at any given time cannot be known without the aid of measuring devices, drivers cannot know precisely when their body alcohol level has risen above the 0.10 statutory maximum. Therefore, says defendant, the statute must fail for vagueness.