State v. Buffum, 4894
[…] He was sentenced to seven years on each count to be served concurrently. He appeals.

Our Constitution reads:

"Art. 2

" § 23. Trial by jury; number of jurors specified by law

"Section 23. The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Juries in criminal cases in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons. * * * As amended, election Nov. 7, 1972; proclamation date Dec. 1, 1972." (Emphasis added)

And our statute reads:

" § 21-102. Juries; size; degree of unanimity required; waiver

"A. A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict." (Emphasis added)

The defendant on appeal contends that since this was a case involving a potential punishment in excess of thirty years, a twelve-person jury was required. The State, in its answering brief, candidly admits that this is true and we agree.