State v. Miguel
[…] We agree with appellant's position and reverse the conviction on all counts.

The Arizona Constitution, article 2, section 23, provides:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Juries in criminal cases in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons. In all criminal cases the unanimous consent of the jurors shall be necessary to render a verdict. In all other cases, the number of jurors, not less than six, and the number required to render a verdict, shall be specified by law.

Additionally, A.R.S. § 21-102(A) requires:

A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict.

In the instant case, the maximum possible sentence for Counts I and II, robbery while armed with a deadly weapon, was 21 years' imprisonment on each count. A.R.S. §§ 13-1904, 13-701(B), 13-702, 13-604(G).