State v. Burton
[…] A warrantless arrest is lawful if based upon probable cause. State v. Phillips, 300 N.C. 678, 683, 268 S.E.2d 452, 456 (1980). The question, then, is whether the officers had probable cause to arrest defendant. Probable cause " 'has been defined to be a reasonable ground of suspicion supported by circumstances sufficiently strong in themselves to warrant a cautious man in believing the accused to be guilty.' " State v. Zuniga, 312 N.C. 251, 259, 322 S.E.2d 140, 145 (1984) (quoting State v. Shore, 285 N.C. 328, 335, 204 S.E.2d 682, 687 (1974)).

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-223 (1986) makes it unlawful for any person to "willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office...." Actual physical force or assault is not necessary. State v. Downing, 66 N.C.App. 686, 690, 311 S.E.2d 702, 704 (1984), aff'd in part and rev'd in part, 313 N.C. 164, 326 S.E.2d 256 (1985).