State v. Buttrey
[…] A culpable mental state is generally required for criminal liability to be imposed. ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
ORS 161.115(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence."
ORS 161.105(1)(b), the "exception" statute referred to in ORS 161.095(2) and ORS 161.115(2), states:
The criminal statute under which the defendant was charged and convicted, ORS 487.560, is outside the Criminal Code. It provided:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Bowlsby v. State