State v. Buttrey
[…] The Criminal Code includes provisions defining a "culpable mental state," ORS 161.085, and describing when a culpable mental state must be proved, ORS 161.095, ORS 161.115, and ORS 161.105. ORS 161.085 lists and defines four culpable mental states--intentionally, knowingly, recklessly and criminal negligence--each of which require a form of awareness or failure to be aware as a requirement of criminal liability.
A culpable mental state is generally required for criminal liability to be imposed. ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
ORS 161.115(2) provides:
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence."