State v. Bybee, 980248.
[…] That chapter provides that a "detention facility" is established and maintained by the Division of Youth Corrections. See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-7-104(2) (1997) ("The division shall establish and maintain all detention and secure facilities . . . ."). The Division of Youth Corrections did not establish and does not maintain CBS. Further, a "detention facility" is operated by or under contract with the Division of Youth Corrections. See id. § 62A-7-101(17) ("`Secure detention' means predisposition placement in a facility operated by or under contract with the division. . . ."); id. § 62A-7-101(18) ("`Secure facility' means any facility operated by or under contract with the division . . . ."); id. § 62A-7-201(6) (stating that some detention may be provided by "contract with a public or private agency willing to undertake temporary custody"). CBS is not operated by or under contract with the Department of Youth Corrections.