State v. Cabezuela
[…] Defendant appeals her conviction directly to this Court. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 2 (); see also Rule 12–102(A)(1) NMRA ( ).
{8} We take the unorthodox step of proceeding directly to sentencing before discussing the issues relevant to Defendant's conviction. We do so because our legal precedent dictates clearly that Defendant was entitled to present mitigation evidence and have the district court consider reducing her life sentence by up to ten years (one-third of thirty years, the minimum before one becomes eligible for parole). See NMSA 1978, § 31–18–15(A)(1) (2007) ; NMSA 1978, § 31–18–15.1(A)(1) (2009) ; NMSA 1978, § 31–21–10(A) (2009).
{9} Section 31–18–15.1(A)(1) provides:
The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence[ and] may alter the basic sentence ... upon ... a finding by the judge of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender....