State v. Camolli
[…] Section 1205's summary suspension procedure is accordingly available for use when a crimper testing device is used.

B.

The State also contends that the district court erroneously computed the time period for § 1205(b)'s immediate-notice requirement. The district court concluded that immediate notice of intent to suspend should be computed from the time the sample is analyzed and the result obtained, if not the time when the defendant is stopped by the law enforcement officer. Section 1205(b) provides, in relevant part:

On behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, a law enforcement officer requesting or directing the administration of an evidentiary test shall serve immediate notice of intention to suspend and of suspension ... on a person who submits to a test the results of which indicate that there was 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood.... The notice shall be signed by the law enforcement officer requesting the test. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the state's attorney and the commissioner of motor vehicles and a copy shall be mailed or given to the defendant. If mailed, the notice is deemed received three days after mailing to the address provided by the defendant to the law enforcement officer. A copy of the affidavit of the law enforcement officer shall also be mailed or given to the defendant within seven days of the date of notice, return receipt requested.

(Emphasis added.)