State v. Camolli
[…] The court granted the motion, holding that § 1205 was intended to be used only with infrared testing equipment and not with a crimper device, and that the State had not complied with § 1205(b)'s requirement that notice of intent to suspend be mailed immediately. On appeal, the State contends that the district court erred on both grounds. Defendant has moved to dismiss the appeal on grounds that the State is not allowed to appeal from the district court's decision.

II.

We turn first to defendant's threshold argument, that 23 V.S.A. § 1205(i) does not authorize the State's appeal. Section 1205(i) provides that "[a] decision of the district court under this section may be appealed as a matter of right to the supreme court. The suspension shall not be stayed pending appeal unless the defendant is reasonably likely to prevail on appeal." Defendant asserts that the State may not appeal because (1) the trial court's decision was not a decision "under this section," and (2) any right of appeal under § 1205(i) is limited, by implication, to a motor vehicle operator.