State v. Camp
[…] The warrant issued for defendant's arrest stated that "on or about the 8 day of January, 1981, in the county named above [Polk], the defendant named above [Ralph Camp] did unlawfully, willfully, and ... for at least two months the defendant did, on more than five hundred times call the Polk County Jail and the Polk County Sheriff's Department and ... misuse the telephone to abuse, annoy, threaten, embarrass or harass employees at the above office by means of repeated calls to that number." The fact that defendant called more than one employee does not make the statute inapplicable, because G.S. 12-3(1) provides that "Every word importing the singular number only shall extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one person or thing; ..." Therefore, defendant was charged with acts which, at the time they were committed, violated G.S. 14-196(a)(3).

Defendant further contends that the warrant failed to state every essential element of a G.S. 14-196(a)(3) violation as required by G.S. 15A-924(a)(5).