State v. Campbell
[…] Upon our review, we find no error in the circuit court denying petitioner bail or in its ruling on the amount of credit for time served to which petitioner is entitled.

To begin, petitioner's arguments that the circuit court erred in denying him bail on two separate occasions is without merit. The record shows that petitioner was incarcerated on unrelated charges at the time the circuit court denied his requests for bail and would not have been entitled to release regardless of the circuit court's actions. While it is true that West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1 states that "[a] person arrested for an offense not punishable by life imprisonment shall be admitted to bail by the court or magistrate," the record here is clear that petitioner was ultimately granted bail and released on his unrelated charges after discharging that sentence. Simply put, this issue is moot, and this Court has routinely held that "'[m]oot questions or abstract propositions, the decision of which would avail...