State v. Carpenter
[…] Our Supreme Court "has elected to review unpreserved issues for plain error when they involve either (1) errors in the judge's instructions to the jury, or (2) rulings on the admissibility of evidence." State v. Gregory, 342 N.C. 580, 584, 467 S.E.2d 28, 31 (1996). Defendant's assignment of error here does not involve jury instructions or the admissibility of evidence. Accordingly, this assignment of error is dismissed.

Next, defendant contends that his habitual misdemeanor assault conviction must be vacated because G.S. § 14-33(c)(2) violates defendant's constitutional right to equal protection of the laws. We are not persuaded.

G.S. § 14-33(c)(2) (2001) states that "any person who commits any assault ... is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault ... he or she: (2) Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age." Defendant concedes that he did not raise the constitutionality of the statute at trial but requests that this Court review his claim pursuant to Appellate Rule 2. It is well settled that this Court will not review constitutional questions that "[were] not raised or passed upon in the trial