State v. Carrasco
[…] State v. Acinelli, 191 Ariz. 66, 69, 952 P.2d 304, 307 (App.1997). Questions of law, however, we review de novo. State v. Garcia, 162 Ariz. 471, 473, 784 P.2d 297, 299 (App.1989)

.

¶ 6 Defendant asserts that the state illegally obtained his blood in violation of A.R.S. § 28-1388(A) because the person who drew his blood was not a "qualified person" and therefore, fell within the limitations of A.R.S. §§ 32-1401(16) and 32-1456 (Supp.2000). We find no merit to defendant's argument and affirm.

¶ 7 Section 28-1388(A) defines the class of persons who are statutorily authorized to draw blood for DUI purposes. It states:

If blood is drawn under § 28-1321, only a physician, a registered nurse or another qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or drug content in the blood. The qualifications of the individual withdrawing the blood and the method used to withdraw the blood are not foundational prerequisites for the admissibility of a blood alcohol content determination made pursuant to this subsection.

A.R.S. § 28-1388(A) (emphasis added).

¶ 8 Both parties cite State v. Olcavage, 200 Ariz. 582, 30 P.3d 649 (App.2001), in support of their position.