State v. Casey
[…] A man later identified as Casey ran through the back yard and climbed over a fence.
¶ 4 Casey was apprehended and charged with aggravated assault. By the time of Casey's trial, Jimmerson could not be located and therefore did not testify. The trial judge allowed a police officer who responded to the scene to testify under the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule that Jimmerson said he had been shot by Casey. Casey testified about the struggle over the gun. The judge instructed the jury as follows:
Mem. dec. at ¶ 2. The instruction was based on A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (1997), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence, including any justification defense [including self-defense].
See A.R.S. §§ 13-401 through 13-417.
¶ 5 Casey was convicted and appealed. In affirming his conviction, the court of appeals relied on State v.