State v. Sierra-Cervantes
[…] ¶ 10 After raising the "slightest" evidence of self-defense, the burden then shifted to the state to prove that the defendant did not act in self-defense. Id.; State v. Cruz, 189 Ariz. 29, 34-35, 938 P.2d 78, 83-84 (App. 1996). The state bore this burden beyond a reasonable doubt. Duarte, 165 Ariz. at 231-32, 798 P.2d at 369-70. Under these holdings, a jury could be advised of the defendant's obligation to present evidence "raising" the issue of self-defense.1 A jury was required to be advised of the state's burden of disproving any act of self-defense, beyond a reasonable doubt.

¶ 11 Section 13-205 changed this structure. It provides that "a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence, including any justification defense." As this statute makes plain, the defendant now has the burden to prove a justification defense by a preponderance of the evidence. We recently found this shift in the burden of proof to be constitutional. State v.