State v. Castillo-Alvarez
[…] State v. Alvarez, 820 N.W.2d 601 (Minn.App.2012). We granted Castillo–Alvarez's petition for review.

I.

We turn first to Castillo–Alvarez's contention that Minn.Stat. § 609.045 bars the Minnesota prosecution. Section 609.045 states:

If an act or omission in this state constitutes a crime under both the laws of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal of the crime in the other jurisdiction shall not bar prosecution for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • State v. Ezeka, A18-0828
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • July 15, 2020
    ...so. The interpretation and application of the Minnesota Constitution is a legal question, which we review de novo. State v.