State v. Chouap
[…] State v. Hall, 168 Wash.2d 726, 731, 230 P.3d 1048 (2010). Although unit of prosecution cases are of constitutional dimension, we resolve them by examining the relevant statute to determine legislative intent. Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634, 965 P.2d 1072. If the legislature's intent is unclear, we construe the ambiguity in the defendant's favor by applying the rule of lenity. State v. Graham, 153 Wash.2d 400, 405, 103 P.3d 1238 (2005).

¶ 17 Chouap was convicted of two counts of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle under former RCW 46.61.024(1) (2008), which provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.

¶ 18 Thus, the State had to prove that Chouap (1) willfully failed (2) to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop, (3) and drove in a reckless manner, (4) while attempting to elude police after a uniformed officer had signaled him to stop. Cf. State v. Tandecki, 153 Wash.2d 842, 848, 109 P.3d 398 (2005). The statute “proscribes unreasonable conduct in resisting law enforcement activities.” State v.