State v. Graham
[…] Id. at 634, 965 P.2d 1072. Where the legislature has not clearly indicated the unit of prosecution in a criminal statute, the "lack of statutory clarity favors applying the rule of lenity." Id. at 635, 965 P.2d 1072.

RCW 9A.36.050(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person." Graham contends that the unit of prosecution is the alleged act of reckless conduct (here, her reckless driving), whereas the State maintains that the legislature intended to criminalize a defendant's reckless endangerment of a particular individual.

Graham relies on State v.