State v. City of Iowa City
[…] Iowa municipalities were granted home rule by constitutional amendment in 1968 which provides:

Municipal corporations are granted home rule power and authority, not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, to determine their local affairs and government, except that they shall not have power to levy any tax unless expressly authorized by the general assembly.

The rule or proposition of law that a municipal corporation possesses and can exercise only those powers granted in express words is not a part of the law of this state.

Iowa Const. art. III, § 38A.

This constitutional grant is implemented through Iowa Code section 364.1 (1985), which provides:

A city may, except as expressly limited by the constitution, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents. This grant of home rule powers does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an independent city power.

Iowa Code section 384.81 permits a city to construct and maintain a city utility system. Revenue for operating such a system is generated through section 384.84(1), which pertinently provides that