State v. Claerhout
[…] The district court ran Claerhout's 30-day jail sentence for his reckless driving conviction concurrent with his second-degree murder sentence. Claerhout timely appeals.

DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR BY ALLOWING THE STATE TO ADMIT CLAERHOUT'S PRIOR DUI DIVERSION AGREEMENT?

Claerhout first argues that the court erred by admitting into evidence his prior DUI diversion agreement because that agreement was not relevant and was more prejudicial than probative. We disagree.

Applicable Law

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455 governs whether evidence of a defendant's prior crime may be admitted at trial. That statute provides that although such evidence is inadmissible to prove a defendant's "disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the [defendant] committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion," such evidence is admissible when used to establish " ‘some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.’ " "The material facts listed in K.S.A. 60-455 are exemplary rather than exhaustive, and a party can