State v. Clark, 63636-2
[…] The two offices had relied on this system for service of all motions and exchange of all correspondence for many years with no reported problems.  One Public Defender staff person noted:  "it's so routine."  Id. at 118.   Clark admitted the system was used for motions, correspondence, and all other papers served on Public Defender attorneys, except informations or summonses.  The two offices never adopted a special protocol for service of papers in cases involving the death penalty
                
ANALYSIS

RCW 10.95.040(2) provides a death penalty notice must "be filed and served on the defendant or the defendant's attorney" within 30 days of arraignment, unless the court, for good cause, extends or re-opens the time for filing and service. RCW 10.95.040(2). If the notice "is not filed and served as provided in this section, the prosecuting attorney may not request the death penalty." RCW 10.95.040(3).

RCW 10.95.040 does not define service, or describe the method of service. In State v. Luvene, 127 Wash.2d 690, 717-19, 903 P.2d 960 (1995), and State v.