State v. Collins
[…] We disagree.

¶ 12 We will reverse a trial court's decision to permit a party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to the verdict only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. State v. Wise , 178 N.C. App. 154, 163, 630 S.E.2d 732, 737 (2006) (citing State v. Riggins , 321 N.C. 107, 109, 361 S.E.2d 558, 559 (1987) ).

¶ 13 Our General Statutes provide: "The judge in his [or her] discretion may permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict. " N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b) (2021) (emphasis added). Subsection 15A-1227(c) further provides: "The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c) (2021). Defendant interprets Subsection 15A-1227(c) to preclude the trial court from postponing ruling on Defendant's motion for insufficiency of evidence to allow the State to reopen the case and introduce new evidence.