State v. Condran
[…] Because I believe that the provision in question does violate the Separation of Powers Clause, I would affirm.

Former Article 32.01 (1994) states When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant at the next term of court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail. 2

Former Article 28.061 (1994) states in relevant part: "A discharge under ... Article 32.01 of this code is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense arising out of the same transaction ...." (ellipses inserted). 3 Hence, former Article 28.061 required a dismissal of the prosecution with prejudice if the State failed indict the accused within the time specified in Article 32.01. The question in the present case is whether that requirement violates separation of powers.