Cameron v. State
[…] See Torres, 966 S.W.2d at 728; Frenzel, 963 S.W.2d at 915; Ex parte Barnes, 959 S.W.2d 313, 316 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 1997), pet. dism'd, improvidently granted per curiam, Nos. 400-98, 401-98, 402-98 (Tex.Crim.App. Jan. 27, 1999) (not designated for publication); Ex parte Mallares, 953 S.W.2d 759, 763 (Tex.App.--Austin 1997, no pet.); State v. Condran, 951 S.W.2d 178, 189 (Tex.App --Dallas 1997), pet. dism'd, improvidently granted per curiam, 977 S.W.2d 144 (Tex.Crim.App.1998); Norton, 918 S.W.2d at 29. Its counterpart in article 28.061, as amended in 1987 but before it was amended in 1997, 6 provided that the effect of an accused's successful challenge to an untimely indictment under article 32.01 was to prohibit "any further prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense arising out of the same transaction, other than an offense of a higher grade that the attorney representing the State and prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the primary duty to prosecute." Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 383, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1885 (amended 1997) (current version at TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.061 (Vernon Supp.1999)). This section has been found...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • Coutta v. State
    • United States