State v. Cook
[…] I consider each contention separately. Defendant contends that under the statutes of this state only a prosecuting attorney or his deputy is authorized to represent the state in the trial of a criminal case. RCW 36.27.020(3), (4), (6), 36.27.005, 36.27.040. The state concedes the duty to appear for and represent the state in the trial of criminal cases is included in the statutory duties of the prosecuting attorney or his deputy. It contends, however, the prosecuting attorney is also entitled to the benefits of RCW 36.16.070. That statute, as amended, reads:

In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation and shall require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required from each. The sureties on deputies' bonds must be approved by the board and the premium therefor is a county expense.

A deputy may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his appointees upon his official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure.

When the cited statutes dealing with the duties and powers of the prosecuting attorney were enacted, all were included as part of the Laws of 1963, ch. 4, effective February 18, 1963. At that time the status of the legal intern had not been created and there was no occasion for the statutes to deal specifically with the power of the prosecuting attorney or his deputy to employ a legal intern or to determine under what circumstances a legal intern's services might be used. When in 1970 the status of legal intern was created, it was contemplated by APR 9, subd. D(6) that a legal intern could be employed by 'state, county or municipal legal departments.' If so employed, the legal intern would be within the class of 'other necessary employees' required by a county officer 'where the duties . . . are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it . . .'

The legal intern, because of the limited nature of his license, could not perform all the duties of the prosecuting attorney or his deputies because they were required to be fully licensed (RCW 36.27.010), whereas a legal intern's license under APR 9 was a limited license.